About Us » Meet the Administrators

Meet the Administrators

Administrative Assignments - School Year 2020-2021

Administrators Responsibilities
Richard Chavez

Dr. Richard J. Chavez
Principal
Departments: PE/Electives
Committees: SBM, SSC, ILT
  • Academic Decathlon
  • Budgets, IMA, Imprest, P-Card
  • Campus Supervisors
  • Financial Manager/Student Body Finance
  • Facilities/ Williams Compliance
  • Kennedy Clinic
  • Office Technicians
  • PA Announcements
  • Parent Involvement/Parent Center
  • Payroll Certification
  • Room Assignments
  • School Report Card
  • Supervision of Instruction
  • Title I


Stephen Foster
Assistant Principal
Responsibilities
Departments: Math
Committees: Parent Teacher Student Association (PTSA) & Discipline
  • Discipline All Grades
  • Cougar Talks All Grades
  • Filming
  • Work Permits/ Work Experience
  • Attendance and Truancy
  • Athletics & Athletic Supervision Schedules
  • LAPD/LASPD Liason
  • Foster/Homeless Youth
  • Safe School Plan
  • Athletic/Alumni Booster Clubs
  • Supervision of Instruction
  • Cheer and Drill 
  • Title IX/Child Abuse Reporting
  • Pre-registration/Enrollment & ID Cards
  • Attendance Reports/Norm Reports
Henry Song

Henry Song
Assistant Principal
Responsibilities
Departments: Special Education & Science
Committees: Magnet Advisory Board
  • Academic Data
  • Buses
  • Cafeteria
  • IEP's
  • Interim Assessments
  • Textbooks/Williams Compliance
  • Library Media Services
  • Magnet Programs
  • Room Assignments
  • School Wedsite
  • Special Education
  • Special Education Aides
  • Supervision of Instruction
  • Title IX/Child Abuse Reporting
  • Testing
  • Tours- Magnet and Home School
 
Irvin Castaneda
Irvin Castañeda
Assistant Principal
Responsibilities
Departments: English & ELD
Committees: Calendar, ELAC & PD
  • Accrediation/WASC
  • Associated Student Body/Grade Level Councils
  • Calendar
  • Conference Attendance
  • Field Trips
  • Fundrising
  • Graduation
  • JRTOC
  • Kennedy Cares
  • Lawn Chair Fridays
  • Lunch & Parking Passes
  • Prom/Sober Prom Assembly
  • School Dances
  • School Master Calendar
  • Senior Activities
  • Senior Portfolios
  • Senior Class Council
  • Student Clubs
  • Work Readiness Certificates (WRC)
 
Angelica Strief
Angelica Streif
Assistant Principal
Responsibilities
Departments: LOTE (Languages other than English)
Committees: Gifted, SAS & Schedule
  • Articulation
  • Adult School
  • Back to School Night
  • Bell Schedules
  • College Advisement
  • Counseling Services
  • CTE Pathways
  • Diplomas
  • Facilities / Williams Compliance
  • Master Schedule
  • Middle School Articulation
  • Open House
  • Opening/Closing School
  • Parent Conferences
  • Report Cards
  • Rollbooks
  • Saturday School
  • School for Advanced Studies (SAS)
  • SSPT's/504's
  • Supervision of Instruction
  • Title IX/ Child Abuse Reporting
 
Trebor Jacquez
Trebor Jacquez
Assistant Principal
Responsibilities
Departments: Social Studies & Health
Committees: Technology
  • Academic Decathlon
  • Breakfast with Administrators
  • Drills/ Safety
  • Supervision/ Campus Aides
  • Supervision of Instruction
  • Awards - All Grades
  • Health Office
  • Back-to-School/PLBAO
  • Marquee
  • School Website
  • Parent Portal
  • Schoology
  • Teaching Academy