Meet the Administrators
Administrative Assignments - School Year 2018-2019

Administrators Responsibilities


Dr. Richard Chavez
Principal
Departments: English, Electives
Committees: SBM, SSC, ILT
  • Academic Decathlon
  • Budgets, IMA, Imprest, P-Card
  • Curriculum/Instruction
  • Common Core Training
  • Keys
  • Department Chairs
  • Financial Manager/Student Body Finance
  • Health Office
  • Media/Public Relations
  • Parent Involvement/Parent Center
  • Payroll Certification
  • Personnel Selection
  • Plant Manager
  • Professional Development
  • Room Assignments
  • School Report Card
  • Title I


Stephen Foster
Assistant Principal
Responsibilities
Departments: Math
Committees: Parent Teacher Student Association (PTSA)
  • SLC: Freshman Academy (FA)
  • Academic Data
  • Advanced Placement (AP)Testing
  • Bell Schedules
  • Back to School Night/Open House
  • Buses: Magnet/Special Education
  • CAST/CAA/STS/Fitnessgram Testing
  • Curriculum/Instruction
  • Instructional Aides
  • Periodic Assessments
  • PHBAO Parent Conferences
  • School Data
  • School's Website (jfkcougars.org)
  • Schoology Family Module
  • Smarter Balanced Testing/EAP
  • Technology
  • Work Experience/Permits


Trebor Jacquez
Assistant Principal
Responsibilities
Departments: Foreign Language, PE
Committees: Discipline, Alumni
  • Athletics/Athletic Director/Sports Eligibility
  • Athletic Booster Clubs
  • Attendance/Classification Reports
  • Cheerleading/Drill Team
  • Child Abuse Reporting
  • Curriculum/Instruction
  • Discipline/Dean's Office
  • ID Cards
  • Emergency Drills/Safety
  • Enrollment/Pre-registration
  • LAPD Liaison
  • Lunch & Parking Passes
  • Supervision/Campus Aides
  • Tardy Room/Policy
  • Title IX

Henry Song
Assistant Principal
Responsibilities
Departments: Science
Committees: Magnet, Advisory Boards
  • SLC's: Magnets
  • Articulation
  • Athletic Booster Clubs
  • Curriculum/Instruction
  • Cafeteria
  • Drills/Safety
  • Facilities/Williams Compliance
  • Filming
  • Library/Media Services
  • Physical Plant
  • Safe School Plans
  • School Tours (Magnet & Regular)
  • Textbooks/William's Compliance
  • Title IX

Angelica Streif
Assistant Principal
Responsibilities
Departments: Special Education
Committees: Gifted/SAS
  • SLC: School for Advanced Studies (SAS)
  • Curriculum/Instruction
  • College Advisement
  • Counseling Services
  • CTE Pathways
  • Diplomas
  • Foster & Homeless Youth
  • IEP's (SDC & RSP)
  • Master Program
  • Mark Reports
  • Opening/Closing Bulletins
  • Rollbooks
  • Special Education Aides
  • SSPT/504 Compliance
  • Title IX


Irvin Castañeda
Assistant Principal
Responsibilities










Departments: ELD, Social Studies











Committees: ELAC










  • SLC: Teaching Career Academy (TCA)
  • Accreditation/WASC
  • ARC Afterschool Program
  • Bilingual Program
  • Conference Attendance
  • Curriculum/Instruction
  • Field Trips
  • Fundraising
  • Graduation
  • Master Calendar
  • PA Announcements
  • Leadership
  • Student Activities
  • Senior Class Sponsor
  • WASC Accreditation